We know that essential oils are insoluble in water but blend well with carrier oils. When using essential oils and applying them to the skin, it is highly recommended to work with carrier oils even if the oils are not irritating.
Not just to dilute or reduce irritation, not just to expand the area of action or lubricate the skin, and not just to slow down the rate of volatilization and absorption, but because the two complement each other and can produce a good synergy.
We are most familiar with the carrier oil is coconut oil, in fact, there are more than 10 commonly used, each full of personality and charm, so let’s start with the most commonly used to understand it.
You have probably heard a lot about the uses and benefits of essential oils.
When describing how to use essential oils topically to fight infections and improve skin health, it is often recommended that you mix the oils with a carrier oil before using them.
So your next question might be, “What can I use as a carrier oil for essential oils?”
In fact, there are quite a few carrier oils to choose from, depending on your skin type and the health of your skin and hair. Not only will carrier oils allow you to use essential oils more safely and effectively, but they also have many health benefits of their own.
Most carrier oils contain essential fatty acids (EFAs), antioxidants, anti-inflammatory compounds, and vitamins needed for skin healing.
So, if you’re still not sure how to use essential oils and carrier oils together in your daily life, please refer to the following list of carrier oils and their specific uses and benefits.
What is carrier oil?
carrier oils are used in combination with essential oils to dilute and alter the absorption rate of the oils. Essential oils are very effective, so only very small amounts are needed to take advantage of their many benefits.
Carrier oils allow essential oils to cover a larger surface area of the body without consuming too much essential oil.
Therefore, when you use carrier oils, you reduce the chances of causing adverse skin reactions and also meet the guidelines for the safe use of essential oils.
The following are examples of the use of carrier oils in combination with essential oils
If you want to apply tea tree essential oil to your face to fight acne or improve your complexion, it will be impossible to completely cover your chin, forehead, nose, and neck with the direct application if the recommended dose is 1 to 3 drops of essential oil.
Then by mixing 1 to 3 drops of tea tree essential oil with half a teaspoon (about 50 drops, 5ml teaspoon) of any carrier oil, you will be able to completely cover the areas just mentioned without needing too much tea tree essential oil.
Think about it that makes sense?
Using carrier oils is especially important when using on skin in sensitive areas, on babies and children, or when you need to cover a larger area of your body with essential oils.
You can combine carrier oils and essential oils to make moisturizers, massage oils, facial cleansers, and even toners.
Typically, I would mix 1 to 3 drops of essential oil with half a teaspoon (about 50 drops, 5 ml teaspoon) of carrier oil. The minimum is to use an equal amount of carrier oil to dilute the essential oil (i.e. 1 drop of essential oil:1 drop of carrier oil).
Another important role of carrier oils is to prevent essential oils from being absorbed or evaporated quickly.
This is important because essential oils are made up of very small particles that are quickly and easily absorbed into the skin or dispersed into the air.
Have you ever noticed that after applying lavender or peppermint essential oil to your skin for a few minutes, you can barely smell the essential oil?
carrier oils, on the other hand, are made from the fatty parts of plants and evaporate very slowly, so adding them to essential oils will help reduce the absorption rate so that the oils produce a greater effect and last longer.
15 Common Carrier Oils for Blending Essential Oils
Coconut oil (Coconut Oil) is an effective carrier oil because it has small molecules and is easily absorbed by the skin.
It also contains saturated fatty acids that help keep the skin moisturized while helping to smooth and even out the complexion.
In addition to this, coconut oil has antiseptic and antibacterial properties, making it an ideal carrier oil for relieving skin conditions such as acne, acne, eczema, and cold sores.
A randomized double-blind controlled trial sought to determine the efficacy of virgin coconut oil in the treatment of mild to moderate dryness.
Thirty-four patients were randomly divided into two groups and either coconut oil or mineral oil was applied to their legs twice a day for two weeks.
The researchers found that coconut oil and mineral oil had similar effects, with both improving the symptoms of dryness without causing adverse reactions.
Coconut oil has many other uses as a carrier oil for skin and hair.
Sweet almond oil (Almond Oil) is a commonly used carrier oil because it contains antioxidants that help keep the skin smooth and soft.
Historically, it has been used in Indian Ayurveda (traditional Indian medicine) and Chinese medicine to treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Almond oil is very light and easily absorbed into the skin, so when mixed with antiseptic essential oils such as tea tree or lavender, it quickly penetrates into pores and hair follicles to gently cleanse your skin.
I used to use it with wild orange essential oil to make my own body wash.
Almond oil also has emollient properties that can slowly improve skin texture and tone.
It is also one of the best carrier oils for rattan aromatherapy because it is light and helps to diffuse the scent of the essential oils (helping them to evaporate slowly).
Jojoba Oil is a great carrier oil because it has no odor and is an emollient that helps soothe the skin and unclog pores and hair follicles.
In addition to being a carrier oil, jojoba oil has many benefits for hair and skin.
Jojoba oil is actually a vegetable wax (liquid wax), not an oil, which can be used to moisturize, protect and cleanse your skin, prevent razor cuts and promote healthy hair.
In fact, jojoba oil is often used in homemade moisturizers for oily skin because it helps balance the skin’s oil production so it doesn’t leave you feeling greasy.
In addition, jojoba oil contains vitamin E and vitamin B, which help treat sunburns and wounds, it has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties, and it contains three fatty acids.
Olive Oil is rich in healthful fatty acids, anti-inflammatory compounds, and antioxidants.
Consuming real extra virgin olive oil is not only good for the heart, brain, and mood but it can also be used as a carrier oil to help moisturize the skin, accelerate wound healing, and even help fight infections.
Studies have shown that olive oil may be an effective treatment for skin-related conditions such as seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis, acne, and atopic dermatitis. It helps to improve these skin problems by reducing inflammation and inhibiting bacterial growth.
Avocado Oil, like many carrier oils, is beneficial to skin health when used on the skin.
Avocado oil is very moisturizing, so it is most effective for dry, rough skin. It helps to improve skin texture, remove makeup and moisturize hair.
In addition, studies conducted on rats suggest that avocado oil may help reduce inflammation and increase collagen production, making it a beneficial way to treat skin wounds.
If using avocado oil alone, simply apply a few drops (a small amount) to a cotton ball, which can then be applied, for example, to dry areas of the face, broken heels due to high heels, dry cuticles and dry hair.
If using as a carrier oil, mix 1 to 3 drops of essential oil with about ½ teaspoon (about 50 drops) of avocado oil and apply to any desired area. (Avocados are what we often call avocados)
Argan Oil is one of the best carrier oils for the skin because it contains omega-6 fatty acids, linoleic acid, antioxidants, vitamin A and vitamin E.
It is commonly added to cosmetics and when applied to the skin, tocopherols (hydrolysis products in vitamin E) promote cell regeneration, thus promoting healthy skin and hair.
Argan oil is quickly absorbed and is gentle enough for sensitive skin without making it feel greasy.
Like jojoba oil, argan oil helps reduce sebum levels in oily skin, making it an excellent carrier oil for all skin types.
Studies have shown that argan oil also helps to improve skin elasticity and has anti-aging properties.
You can use argan oil alone to moisturize your skin, soothe razor cuts, fight acne and improve your complexion, or combine it with essential oils for even better results. Some homemade facial moisturizers can have lemongrass, lavender and chamomile essential oils added to them.
Arnica Oil is very useful for many skin and body problems and is one of the best carrier oils for essential oils.
It contains heap heart chrysanthemum endolipid (helenalin), a powerful anti-inflammatory compound, as well as several fatty acids and thymol (laboratory studies have shown antibacterial activity).
Arnica oil can be used alone to reduce inflammation and improve muscle pain and bruising, or as a powerful carrier oil.
Arnica oil can be used to reduce muscle pain and tension when combined with soothing essential oils, such as lavender.
You may notice that the arnica oil ingredient label when stating that it contains arnica extract and other carrier oils, such as olive oil or almond oil. This is because arnica oil should also not be applied directly to the skin without dilution.
In addition, arnica oil should not be applied directly to open wounds, and women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should avoid using arnica oil. It may be toxic if used excessively or on broken skin.
Like many popular carrier oils, Rosehip Oil contains essential fatty acids that promote cell and tissue regeneration.
Rosehip is also rich in vitamin C, which has anti-aging properties when applied to the skin. It is commonly used to improve age spots caused by sun damage, improve skin tone and texture, reduce the symptoms of eczema, and fight skin infections.
Rosehip oil is considered a dry oil, which means that it is absorbed quickly into the skin and does not leave an oily residue.
Therefore, it is most effective for normal or dry skin. Rosehip Seed Oil can be used alone as a natural moisturizer or mixed with essential oils as a carrier oil.
Broccoli Seed Oil
Broccoli Seed Oil is made by cold pressing the tiny seeds of broccoli sprouts, which contain 80-100 times more of the antioxidant carotenoid sulfur than the broccoli you eat. It also contains omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids.
Broccoli seed oil is a great moisturizer that is also lightweight, easily absorbed, and non-greasy.
It is somewhat similar to silicone and is commonly used in cosmetics and beauty products to make your skin look smoother and your hair look shinier. Using broccoli seed oil as a carrier oil can promote healing, condition dryness, and improve the health of your hair.
The benefits of flaxseed oil include not only its ability to aid in digestion and promote heart health, but when applied to the skin, flaxseed oil helps relieve common skin conditions such as eczema and improves skin elasticity and texture.
It is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and alpha-linoleic acids (ALAs), which help reduce inflammation and promote healthy skin and hair.
While you may hear more about how flaxseed oil can be used in your diet, such as added to smoothies or vegetable salads, flaxseed oil can also be used as a carrier oil for application.
In fact, it has long been used in Indian Ayurveda to balance skin pH, promote wound healing, and improve skin imperfections. It is gentle and soothing, and if you have sensitive skin, it may become your favorite carrier oil.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) has antibacterial properties that have been proven in laboratory studies.
It is often used in body washes, wound disinfectant sprays, toothpaste, mouthwash and other personal care products because of its ability to fight bacterial, viral and fungal infections.
You can also add grapefruit seed extract to clothing, humidifiers, swimming pools and animal feed to reduce the harmful effects of potentially harmful chemicals.
You can use grapefruit seed oil as a carrier oil for natural household and body products. Use equal proportions of grapefruit seed oil and essential oils in a blend, and add water or other unscented carrier oil if further dilution is needed.
Magnesium Oil is not actually a vegetable oil, but a mixture of magnesium chloride flakes and water. It has the same texture as oil, which is why it has also become a carrier oil.
Applying magnesium oil helps to relax muscles, improve fibromyalgia symptoms, relieve skin irritations such as rosacea and acne, and improve blood circulation.
It is a great carrier oil for people with oily skin because it helps break down different fats and oils and improves the condition of the epidermis that tends to get oily.
You can mix magnesium oil with essential oils (such as lavender) in a spray bottle and spray it on your skin after bathing. You can also use magnesium oil as a carrier oil when relaxing your muscles or during sports massage.
Neem Oil is commonly used in natural skincare and beauty products because it is rich in antioxidants that protect the skin from environmental damage.
Neem oil is also rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, so it is quickly absorbed into the outer layer of the skin, helping to soothe dry or damaged skin without being greasy.
Neem oil’s healing properties help improve skin elasticity and rejuvenate skin cells.
One feature that sets neem oil apart from other carrier oils is that it can be used as a natural insecticide to repel mosquitoes, flies, and moths.
Neem oil can be mixed with essential oils such as lemon or eucalyptus as a home remedy for mosquito bites.
You can also mix neem oil, jojoba oil, and lavender to make your own anti-wrinkle cream and simply apply it to your body like a moisturizer.
Sea buckthorn oil
Sea buckthorn oil helps reduce skin problems such as acne, dermatitis, eczema, and stretch mark problems. It is also commonly used to soothe sunburns and speed up wound healing.
Sea buckthorn oil is rich in antioxidants, including carotenoids, which means it helps protect the body from infections caused by viruses, bacteria, and parasites.
Sea buckthorn oil also contains essential fatty acids, amino acids, and vitamins A, C, D, and E.
Sea buckthorn oil can be applied in combination with essential oils to improve skin irritation and skin tone. It can be used in facial moisturizers for dry skin, as it is an excellent carrier oil for repairing dry or damaged skin.
Evening Primrose Oil
As with most carrier oils, Evening Primrose Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and is commonly used to improve skin irritation.
Evening primrose oil is also an anti-inflammatory agent used to improve nerve function and skin elasticity.
You can combine evening primrose oil with antibacterial essential oils such as tea tree to improve acne and other skin conditions as well as to balance hormones.
Evening primrose oil is often used to promote hair growth, and while there are no quality studies proving this benefit, you can try it yourself by simply mixing evening primrose oil with essential oils such as lavender, cypress, and lemongrass and applying it to your scalp, or adding it to your shampoo.
Precautions for using carrier oils
Just like when you apply new essential oil to your skin, it is recommended that you do a small patch test on your skin before applying a large area of carrier oil to your skin.
While most carrier oils are gentle even on sensitive skin, it is important to make sure that there are no allergies associated with using new oil.
Most of the carrier oils discussed in this article can be found online or at your local health food store. Make sure the carrier oil you use is stored in a dark glass bottle with an airtight lid.
Most carrier oils can be stored in the refrigerator or in a cool place. Over time, carrier oils can become rancid, causing them to have a strong, bitter taste. If you notice an unusual odor from your carrier oil, throw it away and repurchase it.
Carrier oils are used in combination with essential oils to dilute and alter the evaporation rate of the oils.
When used in combination with 1 to 3 drops of essential oils, carrier oils can cover a larger area of skin and help relieve: acne, eczema, dry skin, age spots, and sunspots, and other skin problems.
Using a carrier oil will reduce the absorption rate of the essential oil, allowing the oil to produce a greater effect that lasts longer.